SHOPPING CART

No Products in the Cart

TOTAL:
Rs. 0.00
Add Rs. 1,000.00 more to avail free delivery.

NOTE

Add special instructions for your order...

SILYMARIN

on June 28, 2024
article.title

Other Names: Silybum marianum, Milk Thistle.

What it is: This ingredient is a flavonoid mixture naturally extracted from the fruits and seeds Silybum marianum plant. It helps to protect the skin against oxidative damage caused by free radicals, environmental pollution and UV radiation. It possesses anti-inflammatory and anti-immunomodulatory properties. Also, used as an oral health supplement.

Mode of usage pertaining to the discussion below: Topical application in cosmetics and personal care products.

Safety Profile (Based on regional guidelines):

European Union – CIR Data unavailable
European Union – SCCS Data unavailable
US FDA Data unavailable
ASEAN guidelines Data unavailable

Safety in special situations:

Pregnancy Women
The topical form is not listed as an ingredient to be avoided by pregnant women based on currently available data
Nursing Mother
The topical form is not listed as an ingredient to be avoided by nursing women based on currently available data
Babies under 2 years
Silymarin is used orally in newborn babies for jaundice, and hence the topical application may be considered safe for babies
Childrens
Silymarin is used orally in children to improve liver function in selected disease states, and hence the topical application may be considered safe for this population
Cancer Free
Silymarin has been used orally in individuals with cancer for several outcomes, and hence the topical application may be considered safe for use in this population

    Environmental and Ecological Concerns:

    Vegan
    Safe for Use Icon
    Biodegradable
    Safe for Use Icon
    Ecotoxicity
    Safe for Use Icon
    Natural Origin
    Safe for Use Icon

      Attributes:

      Comedogenicity
      Not listed as an ingredient to be comedogenic based on currently available data
      acne prone skin
      Safe for Use Icon
      sensitive skin
      Safe for Use Icon

      Note:

      • Silymarin is not listed as an ingredient to be avoided by persons with acne prone or sensitive skin based on currently available data.

      Conclusionconclusion
      Silymarin is safe as per current practice of use.

      Referencesbook

      1. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
      2. https://european-union.europa.eu
      3. Drugs and Lactation Database (LactMed®). Bethesda (MD): National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
      4. https://www.cancer.gov
      5. https://jag.journalagent.com
      6. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
      7. Karimzadeh, 2024, Molecular Biology Reports.

      Disclaimer: The above information is based on ongoing toxicology research at CHOSEN®’s R&D. We will do our best to update the information as and when the latest studies are available. If you have any inputs regarding the above information, please email us at ingredients@chosenstore.in

      BACK TO TOP