SHOPPING CART

No Products in the Cart

TOTAL:
Rs. 0.00
Add Rs. 1,000.00 more to avail free delivery.

NOTE

Add special instructions for your order...

Get 25% OFF on LED Mask

*Valid exclusively for loyalty members

HAPPYLOYALTY25

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

on May 01, 2024
article.title

Other Names: Lauryl Amido propyl betaine, Coco Amido Betaine, Coconut oil amidopropyl betaine, N-(3-cocoamidopropyl)-N,N-dimethyl-N-carboxymethyl betaine.

What it is: It helps in enhancing the texture of skincare and haircare products.

Mode of usage pertaining to the discussion below: Topical application in cosmetics and personal care products.

Safety Profile (Based on regional guidelines):

European Union – CIR Safe to use, as per current practice
European Union – SCCS Data unavailable
US FDA Data unavailable
ASEAN guidelines Data unavailable

Safety in special situations:

Pregnancy Women
Not listed as an ingredient to be avoided by pregnant women based on currently available data
Nursing Mother
Not listed as an ingredient to be avoided by nursing mothers based on currently available data
Babies under 2 years
Not listed as an ingredient to be avoided in baby products, except those with atopic dermatitis based on currently available data*
Childrens
Not listed as an ingredient to be avoided by children, except those with atopic dermatitis based on currently available data*
Cancer Free
Not listed as an ingredient to be carcinogenic or mutagenic based on currently available data

Note:

  • Cocamidopropyl betaine is not listed as an ingredient to be avoided in baby products and children except those with atopic dermatitis based on currently available data. This ingredient’s use in paediatric patients with atopic dermatitis should be avoided for leave on products, as it is categorised as a prevalent sensitizer to those people.

Environmental and Ecological Concerns:

Vegan
Safe for Use Icon
Biodegradable
Safe for Use Icon
Ecotoxicity
Maybe ecotoxic
Synthetic Origin
Synthetic with Natural Base

Note:

  • Large scale use of shampoos and other cleansing agents containing this ingredient may cause adverse effects to the aquatic environment.

Attributes:

Comedogenicity
Not listed as an ingredient to be comedogenic based on currently available data
acne prone skin
Safe for Use Icon
sensitive skin
May cause irritation

Note:

  • Cocamidopropyl betaine is not listed as an ingredient to be avoided by persons with acne prone skin based on currently available data.
  • Cocamidopropyl betaine in leave-on products may cause skin irritation.

Conclusionconclusion
Cocamidopropyl betaine is safe as per the current practice of use.

Referencesbook

  1. https://european-union.europa.eu
  2. https://www.jaad.org
  3. Hunter, et al., J Surfact Deterg 1.

Disclaimer: The above information is based on ongoing toxicology research at CHOSEN®’s R&D. We will do our best to update the information as and when the latest studies are available. If you have any inputs regarding the above information, please email us at ingredients@chosenstore.in

BACK TO TOP
SUPER SAVERS